October 2022

New Products this month:- Bio Green Surfactant, Polyquaternium-7, Cocamidopropyl Betaine Powder, Palm Free emulsifiers and Palm Free emollients. Click New Products tab above for more information.

 

Cardamom Seed Essential Oil

Cardamom Seed Essential Oil

£6.60 inc.VAT

£5.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03218
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Cardamom Seed Pure Essential Oil

INCI Name

Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil

Extraction

Steam-distillation of the dried ripe seeds.

Origin

Guatemala / Sri Lanka / India

Odour

Aromatic, quite penetrating, slightly spicy. Creates a warming effect in blends with a subtle spicy back note. Blends well with most Citrus Oils along with Ginger Root Essential Oil Chinese and Black Pepper Essential Oil.

Details

Cardamom Seed Oil is the volatile Essential oil obtained from the dried ripe seeds through steam distillation. Cardamom plants take up to 5 years to start producing seeds, so it is a significant investment on the part of the grower. Once the Cardamom plant starts to produce seeds, it will continue to do so for about another 12 - 15 years on average.

Relevant Constituents IFRA/IOFI 2017

Terpinyl acetate (Isomer mixture)
Eucalyptol
Linalyl acetate
Linalool
d-Limonene
alpha-Pinene
alpha-Terpineol
Myrcene
Geraniol
Nerolidol (isomer unspecified)
beta-Pinene
Terpinolene

Related Products

Amyris Essential Oil (W.Indian Sandalwood)
Amyris Essential Oil (W.I. Sandalwood Oil)
Common Name Amyris Pure Essential Oil  /  West Indian Sandalwood Oil  INCI Name Am…

Read more

£2.88 inc.VAT

£2.40 exc. VAT
Basil (Linalool) Essential Oil
Basil (Linalool) Essential Oil
Common Name Basil Essential Oil Chemotype Linalool INCI Name Ocimum Basilicum Oil …

Read more

£5.94 inc.VAT

£4.95 exc. VAT
Basil Essential Oil M.C.
Basil Essential Oil M.C.
Common Name Basil Sweet Essential Oil Methyl Chavicol type INCI Name Ocimum Basili…

Read more

£3.06 inc.VAT

£2.55 exc. VAT
Top