November 2022

New Products this month:- Bio Green Surfactant, Polyquaternium-7, Cocamidopropyl Betaine Powder, Palm Free emulsifiers and Palm Free emollients. Click New Products tab above for more information.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic

Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic

 

£3.99
In stock SKU: S01505
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Soil Association Certified Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI Name

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Origin

Italy  /  Spain  /  South Africa  / Turkey

Source

Obtained from the fruits/nuts of Apricots. Apricot Kernels traditionally have a high oil concentration when compared to other Carrier Oils.

Qualities

Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic is a light Carrier Oil ideal for Massage as it spreads and absorbs easily yet doesn't leave an oily after-feel. In Soap Making, it blends well with Coconut and Olive Oils and gives a slightly moisturising overall effect. When economics and availability allow (i.e. when cheaper than Sweet Almond Oil) it is a good base oil for Aromatherapy blends and as a base for Infused Oils.

Top