November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Nettle Root Powder

Nettle Root Powder

 

£5.50
In stock SKU: S14320
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Nettle Root Powder 

INCI Name

Urtica dioica rad

Origin

Poland / Bulgaria

Description

Beige to light Brown powder. Easy to use.

Suggestions for Use

Infuse and use in skin preparations and soap, particularly useful for oily skin. Nettles are rich in Iron, Calcium, and Nitrogen among others. In fact, Nettles have a higher Iron content than spinach on a like for like weight comparison. Please consult a qualified Herbalist in the first instance if you propose to take this ingredient internally.

There is no VAT on this ingredient.

Related Products

Alkanet Root Cut
Alkanet Root Cut
Darkish red, dried roots or rootlets. Infuse the cut and dried roots in a pale col…

Read more

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds
Annatto Seeds
Bright rusty coloured seeds to colour your soap dark yellow/orange.

Read more

£2.39 inc.VAT

£1.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds Powder
Annatto Seeds Powder
Common Name Annatto Seeds Powder / Achiote INCI Name Bixa Orellana Seed Origin I…

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Top