May 2022

Please Allow 2 - 3 days for despatch of orders. We have temporarily suspended shipments to Belarus / Russia / Ukraine until further notice

Shea Nut Butter Refined

Shea Nut Butter Refined

 

£3.25
In stock SKU: S19500
VAT FREE
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Shea Butter Filtered & Refined / Karite Butter

INCI Name

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Extraction

This is a creamy pale cream to white soft butter produced by the cold pressing by hand of the shea nut kernel prior to fuiltration.

Origin

Ghana

Odour

Our filtered Shea Nut Butter has a creamy mild odour and will melt in your hand. Perfect for Soap Making, Moisturising Creams and Lotions. Far superior to the standard Refined Shea Butters on the market presently.

Qualities

This Filtered Shea butter has a slightly lower melting point compared to the 'rock solid' refined Shea Butters on the market. The producer has taken great care to preserve as much of the raw quality in this filtered product. It is similar in texture to Nilotica Shea Butter but less 'grainy' in texture. This quality of Shea Nut Butter is slightly white to ivory coloured butter extracted from the nut of the West African shea tree. It is widely used as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Very popular in Soaps also and you can use this particular Shea Butter at concentrations up to 10% maximum. It can also be used in moisturiser creams, emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Organic
Beeswax White Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extraction Organ…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Berry Fruit Wax
Berry Fruit Wax
Common Name Berry Fruit Wax / Berry Wax (Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera) INCI Name (EU…

Read more

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
Top