August 2022

New Products this month:- Bio Green Surfactant, Polyquaternium-7 and Salicylic Acid USP. Click New Products tab above right for more information.

 

Coconut Wax 3445

Coconut Wax 3445

£9.59 inc.VAT

£7.99 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03548
Size:
Qty:

Common name

Coconut Wax

INCI Name

Hydrogenated Coconut Oil

Extraction

Produced by pressing the Oil out of the Coconut meat and by process of filtering and cleaning, you are left with the 100% Natural and Biodegradable Coconut Wax, which is a clear White when solid. Coconut wax is of natural origin, which is a light and non-greasy moisturising emollient with low odour and a melting point of 30 - 34ºC

Origin

Produced in USA

Odour

Slight nutty odour

Qualities

Coconut Wax can be added to other waxes like Beeswax, Rape Seed, and Soy to make quality Candles that are all natural. Coconut Wax burns cleanly and slowly, has excellent fragrance retention ( 8-12% on average) with good glass adhesion and of course, it is totally biodegradeable. This Coconut Wax can also be used in Massage Waxes or most other Cosmetic applications like Body Butters, Skin Creams, Facial Butters and Balms. Although Coconut Wax costs more than the cheaper Paraffin Wax, Coconut is more environmentally friendly and is Petrochemical free, being a totally natural Wax.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Organic
Beeswax White Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extraction Organ…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Berry Fruit Wax
Berry Fruit Wax
Common Name Berry Fruit Wax / Berry Wax (Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera) INCI Name (EU…

Read more

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
Top