October 2022

New Products this month:- Bio Green Surfactant, Polyquaternium-7, Cocamidopropyl Betaine Powder, Palm Free emulsifiers and Palm Free emollients. Click New Products tab above for more information.

 

Safflower Petals Dried

Safflower Petals Dried

£6.60 inc.VAT

£5.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S19002
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Safflower Petals Dried / Dyers' saffron / False saffron

INCI Name

Carthamus Tinctorius

Origin

Iran / China / Nepal

Description

Dark Red / Orange to Yellow coloured dried petals. Also known as 'False Saffron' because it is a cheaper version of True Saffron. Tradionally in the Textiles Industry, Safflower Petals are used as a dye source for the Red/Orange pigment Carthamin also known as Natural Red 26 or Carthamus Red.

Suggestions for Use

Use these beautiful petals to add a splash of colour to pot pourri or to your bath salts. For Soapmaking, Infuse in a Carrier oil for the most beautiful delicate red colouring. Safflower can also be used to decorate cold process soap and add colour to Bath Bombs.

Related Products

Alkanet Root Cut
Alkanet Root Cut
Darkish red, dried roots or rootlets. Infuse the cut and dried roots in a pale col…

Read more

£5.99 inc.VAT

£4.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds Natural
Annatto Seeds
Bright rusty coloured seeds to colour your soap dark yellow/orange.

Read more

£2.39 inc.VAT

£1.99 exc. VAT
Annatto Seeds Powder
Annatto Seeds Powder
Common Name Annatto Seeds Powder / Achiote INCI Name Bixa Orellana Seed Origin I…

Read more

£4.79 inc.VAT

£3.99 exc. VAT
Top