November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Cera Bellina Wax

Cera Bellina Wax

£5.40 inc.VAT

£4.50 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03342
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Cera Bellina Wax

INCI Name

Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax

Extraction

 Cera Bellina is a polar beeswax derivative in which the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted to polyglycerol esters. Cera Bellina Wax produced in EU tends to be in granular / Powder form, whereas the U.S. material tends to be in pellet form.

Origin

U.S.A. / Netherlands

Odour

Slight wax like odour.

Qualities

Elimination of the free fatty acids results in improved oil retention and oil gelling properties and to improve compatibility with other cosmetic ingredients. Cera Bellina has the unique ability to form stable non-granular gels with most natural and synthetic oils. Its crystallisation inhibiting properties and tendency towards formation of liquid-crystalline like structures improve stability, rheology, structure, homogeneity and texture of many cosmetic products. Products with Cera Bellina show superb stability, with a smooth and silky feel. Use at 1.0 - 2.5% in Emulsions and up to 20% in Lip Balms.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
(Out of Stock)
Top