November / December update

There may be slightly longer leadtimes for orders due to exceptional demand for ingredients in the lead up to Christmas.  Please read our statement here

Carnauba Wax Standard T3

Carnauba Wax Standard T3

£3.60 inc.VAT

£3.00 exc. VAT
In stock SKU: S03219T3
Size:
Qty:

Common Name

Carnauba Wax Standard Flakes Type 3

INCI Name

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Origin

North East Brazil

Description

Light Yellow / Golden flakes

Suggestions for Use

Carnauba Wax is a natural wax formed on the leaves of the Carnauba Palm of North East Brazil where soil conditions are most suitable for this plant species. Carnauba Wax has the highest melting point of any natural wax. This product is a good alternative to beeswax, but sets harder. Use to thicken/harden salves, balms, polishes, and ointments. Carnauba Wax Type 1 is superior in quality to Carnauba Wax Type 3. Carnauba Wax Type 1 is more suitable for premium quality skincare and Toiletry products whereas Carnauba Wax Type 3 is perfect for Candles and Industrial products.

Related Products

Beeswax Granules White
Beeswax Granules White
Common Name Beeswax Granules White INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Pure White…

Read more

£4.20 inc.VAT

£3.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules White Certified COSMOS Organic
Certified Organic by the Soil Association
Beeswax White Certified COSMOS Organic
Common Name Beeswax Granules White Certified Organic INCI Name Cera Flava Extract…

Read more

£7.80 inc.VAT

£6.50 exc. VAT
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Beeswax Granules Yellow
Common Name Beeswax Granules Yellow INCI Name Cera alba Extraction Our Yellow Be…

Read more

£3.59 inc.VAT

£2.99 exc. VAT
(Out of Stock)
Top